Edward Nettleship1

M, #37001, b. 1805, d. 1899
FatherEdward Nettleship1 b. 1774, d. 9 Feb 1837
MotherAlicia/Elisha Unknown1 b. 1772, d. 19 Nov 1843

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1805Edward Nettleship was born in 1805 at England.1
He was the son of Edward Nettleship and Alicia/Elisha Unknown.1
Marriage2 March 1833Edward was married to Sarah Ann Carter on Saturday, 2 March 1833 at Bloomsbury, London, England.1
Death1899Edward Nettleship died in 1899 at Newtown, NSW, Australia.1

Voyages

DateDetails
circa 1837Edward Nettleship was a passenger aboard The Ship Tropic which sailed from England circa 1837 and arrived in Hobart, Tasmania in 1837.1

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
OccupationEdward Nettleship was an engraving clerk.1

Family with

Sarah Ann Carter b. 14 Feb 1813, d. 8 Dec 1899
Child
Last Edited23 Sep 2002

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Sarah Ann Carter1

F, #37002, b. 14 February 1813, d. 8 December 1899

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Baptism14 February 1813Sarah Ann Carter was baptized on Sunday, 14 February 1813 at Christchurch, Southwark, London, England.1
Marriage2 March 1833Sarah Ann was married to Edward Nettleship, son of Edward Nettleship and Alicia/Elisha Unknown, on Saturday, 2 March 1833 at Bloomsbury, London, England.1
Death8 December 1899Sarah Ann Carter died on Friday, 8 December 1899 at Newtown, NSW, Australia, at age 86.1

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1833As of 2 March 1833, her married name was Nettleship.1

Voyages

DateDetails
circa 1837Sarah Ann Carter was a passenger aboard The Ship Tropic which sailed from England circa 1837 and arrived in Hobart, Tasmania in 1837.1

Family with

Edward Nettleship b. 1805, d. 1899
Child
Last Edited9 Jan 2005

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Edward Nettleship1

M, #37003, b. 1774, d. 9 February 1837
FatherEdward Nettleship1 b. 1737, d. 18 Aug 1813
MotherMary Smith1 d. b 1813

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1774Edward Nettleship was born in 1774 at England.1
He was the son of Edward Nettleship and Mary Smith.1
Baptism25 May 1774Edward Nettleship was baptized on Wednesday, 25 May 1774 at St Martins, Blyth, Nottinghamshire, England.1
Marriagebefore 1805He was married to Alicia/Elisha Unknown before 1805 at England.1
Death9 February 1837Edward Nettleship died on Thursday, 9 February 1837 at Stourbridge, England.1

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
OccupationEdward Nettleship was a grocer, druggist and drysalter.1

Family with

Alicia/Elisha Unknown b. 1772, d. 19 Nov 1843
Child
Last Edited25 Dec 2006

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Alicia/Elisha Unknown1

F, #37004, b. 1772, d. 19 November 1843

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1772Alicia/Elisha Unknown was born in 1772 at England.1
Marriagebefore 1805She was married to Edward Nettleship, son of Edward Nettleship and Mary Smith, before 1805 at England.1
Death19 November 1843Alicia/Elisha Nettleship died on Sunday, 19 November 1843 at Leicester, England.1

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1805As of before 1805, her married name was Nettleship.1

Family with

Edward Nettleship b. 1774, d. 9 Feb 1837
Child
Last Edited25 Dec 2006

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Edward Nettleship1

M, #37005, b. 1737, d. 18 August 1813

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1737Edward Nettleship was born in 1737 at England.1
Marriage30 April 1772Edward was married to Mary Smith on Thursday, 30 April 1772 at Blyth, England.1
Death18 August 1813Edward Nettleship died on Wednesday, 18 August 1813 at Nottinghamshire, England.1

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
OccupationEdward Nettleship was a yeoman.1

Family with

Mary Smith d. b 1813
Child
Last Edited4 Jun 2004

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Mary Smith1

F, #37006, d. before 1813

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
BirthMary Smith was born at England.1
Marriage30 April 1772Mary was married to Edward Nettleship on Thursday, 30 April 1772 at Blyth, England.1
Deathbefore 1813Mary Smith died before 1813 at England.1

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1772As of 30 April 1772, her married name was Nettleship.1

Family with

Edward Nettleship b. 1737, d. 18 Aug 1813
Child
Last Edited4 Jun 2004

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

The Ship Tropic

#37007

Voyages

DateDetails
circa 1837The Ship Tropic sailed from England circa 1837 with Edward Nettleship and Sarah Ann Carter aboard and arrived in Hobart, Tasmania in 1837.1
Last Edited28 Jun 2003

Citations

  1. [S333] Deby Raspolich, "The Nettleship Ancestry," e-mail to Robert Mote, 21 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Charles Henry Sheather

M, #37008, b. 7 July 1883, d. 24 February 1954
FatherEdward Albert Sheather b. 9 Nov 1866, d. 29 Dec 1912
MotherCharlotte Cooper b. 22 Sep 1866, d. 24 Aug 1946
Relationships4th cousin 3 times removed of Robert Mote
6th great-grandson of Thomas Sheather

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth7 July 1883Charles Henry Sheather was born on Saturday, 7 July 1883 at Sydney, NSW, Australia.1,2
He was the son of Edward Albert Sheather and Charlotte Cooper.
Marriage5 August 1909Charles Henry was married to Hannah Buckman on Thursday, 5 August 1909 at Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia.3
Death24 February 1954Charles Henry Sheather died on Wednesday, 24 February 1954 at Taree, NSW, Australia, at age 70.4

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Name VariationCharles Henry Sheather was also known as Charles Henry Cooper as shown in his birth entry in the NSW BDM Index.1

Family with

Hannah Buckman
Children
ChartsDescendant Chart - Thomas Sheather
Last Edited16 Nov 2008

Citations

  1. [S334] Leanda Jayne Sheather, "Charles Henry Sheather / Cooper," e-mail to Robert Mote, 12 September 2002.
  2. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Sydney; Year: 1884; Number: 2755.
  3. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Port Macquarie; Year: 1909; Number: 12233.
  4. [S15] Bruce William Fairhall, "Benjamin Fairhall Family Details," e-mail to Robert Mote, 29 Nov 1998.
  5. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Port Macquarie; Year: 1910; Number: 7872.
  6. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Port Macquarie; Year: 1911; Number: 8475.
  7. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Port Macquarie; Year: 1913; Number: 9548.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Beatrice Witchard1

F, #37013, b. 3 January 1913, d. 15 September 2002

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth3 January 1913Beatrice Witchard was born on Friday, 3 January 1913 at Wingham, NSW, Australia.2
Marriage23 July 1936Beatrice was married to Adrian Charles Sheather, son of Charles Henry Sheather and Hannah Buckman, on Thursday, 23 July 1936 at Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia.1
Death15 September 2002Beatrice Sheather died on Sunday, 15 September 2002 at Wauchope, NSW, Australia, at age 89.2
Burial18 September 2002She was buried on 18 September 2002 at the Cemetery, Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia.2

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1936As of 23 July 1936, her married name was Sheather.1

Family with

Adrian Charles Sheather b. 29 Jan 1911, d. 31 Jan 1964
Child
ChartsDescendant Chart - Thomas Sheather
Last Edited5 Mar 2009

Citations

  1. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Port Macquarie; Year: 1936; Number: 16595.
  2. [S15] Bruce William Fairhall, "Benjamin Fairhall Family Details," e-mail to Robert Mote, 29 Nov 1998.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Emily Wharfe1

F, #37016, b. circa 1884
FatherRobert Henry Wharfe1 b. 8 Aug 1846, d. 1907
MotherHarriet Wheeler1 d. 1916

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birthcirca 1884Emily Wharfe was born circa 1884 at Australia.1
She was the daughter of Robert Henry Wharfe and Harriet Wheeler.1
Last Edited24 Sep 2002

Citations

  1. [S335] Doreen Cracknell, "R H Wharfe's Family," e-mail to Robert Mote, 13 September 2002.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

James W McPherson

M, #37017

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Marriage1905James W was married to Annie M Broadhurst in 1905 at Sydney, NSW, Australia.1

Family with

Annie M Broadhurst
Child
Last Edited2 Oct 2002

Citations

  1. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Sydney; Year: 1905; Number: 3435.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Annie M Broadhurst

F, #37018

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Marriage1905Annie M was married to James W McPherson in 1905 at Sydney, NSW, Australia.1

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1905As of 1905, her married name was McPherson.

Family with

James W McPherson
Child
Last Edited2 Oct 2002

Citations

  1. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Sydney; Year: 1905; Number: 3435.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Mary Marshall

F, #37019, b. circa 1807

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birthcirca 1807Mary Marshall was born circa 1807 at Whitehaven, Cumberland, England.1
Marriage12 January 1828Mary was married to Jonas Jackson, son of Jonas Jackson and Mary Shanks, on Saturday, 12 January 1828 at St Hildas Parish Church, South Shields, Durham, England.1,2

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1828As of 12 January 1828, her married name was Jackson.1

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
Occupation1851Mary Marshall was a housekeeper in 1851.1

Family with

Jonas Jackson b. 31 May 1808, d. c Feb 1850
Children
ChartsPedigree Chart for Jonas Jackson
Descendant Chart - John Jackson
Last Edited11 Feb 2004

Citations

  1. [S336] 1851 England Census.
  2. [S439] Phil Jackson, "The Early Jackson Family," e-mail to Janice Mote, February 2004.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Jonas Jackson1,2

M, #37020, b. 31 May 1808, d. circa February 1850
FatherJonas Jackson2 b. c 1777, d. a 1851
MotherMary Shanks b. c 1786, d. a 1851
Relationship2nd great-grandson of John Jackson

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth31 May 1808Jonas Jackson was born on Tuesday, 31 May 1808 at South Shields, Durham, England.2
He was the son of Jonas Jackson and Mary Shanks.2
Baptism26 June 1808Jonas Jackson was baptized on Sunday, 26 June 1808 at St Hilda's Church, South Shields, Durham, England.2
Marriage12 January 1828Jonas was married to Mary Marshall on Saturday, 12 January 1828 at St Hildas Parish Church, South Shields, Durham, England.1,2
Deathcirca February 1850Jonas Jackson died circa February 1850 at South Shields, Durham.1,2
Burial26 February 1850He was buried on 26 February 1850 at Holy Trinity Church, South Shields, Durham, England.2

Family with

Mary Marshall b. c 1807
Children
ChartsPedigree Chart for Jonas Jackson
Descendant Chart - John Jackson
Last Edited31 Dec 2004

Citations

  1. [S336] 1851 England Census.
  2. [S439] Phil Jackson, "The Early Jackson Family," e-mail to Janice Mote, February 2004.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.