James Becket

M, #9621, d. circa 1808

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
BirthJames Becket was born at UK.
Marriage30 January 1791James was married to Ann Calcut on Sunday, 30 January 1791 at St John's Church of England, Parramatta, NSW, Australia.
Deathcirca 1808James Becket died circa 1808 at New South Wales, Australia.1

Criminal Record

DatePlaceDetails
23 October 1788Shropshire Assizes, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, EnglandJames Becket was sentenced to be transported for life on 23 October 1788 at Shropshire Assizes, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England.2

Voyages

DateDetails
circa December 1789James Becket was a convict aboard The Ship Surprize which sailed from Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, circa December 1789 The Surprize was part of the second fleet to New South Wales and arrived in Sydney on 28 June 1790 with Nicholas Anstis as the Master.

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
ArticleBecket, James c1758 - c1808
On 17 June 1788 Becket was arrested and charged with the highway robbery of Joseph Tipton in the parish of Holy Cross and St Giles in the town of Shrewsbury. A hempen bag, a linsey waistcoat, two handkerchiefs (one cotton and one silk) and nine shillings in cash had been stolen. In a statement signed with a mark X, Becket said he had been at Mr Pugh's house in Shrewsbury from 6pm till 8.30pm on the night of the crime and had crossed the road to eat his supper at his mother's. He had gone to the bed which he shared with his sister at about nine and remained there till five the next morning. Tipton, a shoemaker of Westbury, alleged that Becket had knocked him down and robbed him between 10 and 11pm on 10 June. Penelope Sheppard said she had seen both men at Mr George's at Norton (a village just outside Shrewsbury) between 8 and 9pm and that they had left together and walked towards the town [Pugh's and George's were probably pubs]. Becket was found guilty and sentenced to death at the 26 July 1788 Shrewsbury (Shropshire) Assizes. He was reprieved to transportation for life in October and remained in Shrewsbury Gaol until early November 1789 when he was sent with three other convicts to the Thames hulk Stanislaus, age given as 30. On the 20th he was embarked on the Surprize transport.

Becket was a skilled brickmaker and soon after arrival he was placed in charge of the brick kilns at Rose Hill (Parramatta). Writing in November 1790 the Marines officer Watkin Tench reported that Becket had 52 people working under him and was producing 25,000 bricks per week. He told Tench he had worked as a brickmaker at Birmingham prior to his conviction, which suggests that he may have committed his crime while staying with his mother during a spell of unemployment.

On 30 January 1791 Becket married Ann Calcut (qv) at Rose Hill, both signing with their marks X. A son, Samuel, baptised there on 2 October, died aged 16 months. Although a prisoner for life, Becket was allowed to earn money and in July 1802 was recorded holding a 30 acre farm at Concord by purchase. Three and a half acres were sown in wheat with another three ready for planting maize. He owned one hog and supported his wife and four children. The family seem to have lived mainly near Parramatta. By 1806 Becket had received a conditional pardon and in August of that year the muster of landholders lists him as a settler on 30 acres in the Parramatta district. He was cultivating 11 acres in wheat, maize barley and vegetables, owned five goats and nine hogs and held ten bushels of maize from a previous crop. It seems likely that this farm was located east of Parramatta on what later became known as Becket's Creek and A'Becket Street, near John Macarthur's Elizabeth Farm and modern Rosehill Race course. It seems likely that he was associated with the construction of Becket's Bridge near Parramatta which was built prior to April 1805 when it was referred to in a Sydney Gazette notice. In August 1806 Becket was granted 30 acres in the Toongabbie district [in the vicinity of Old Windsor Road and Vardys Road].

The latest colonial record traced for Becket is his signature on an address from settlers to Governor Bligh dated 1 January 1808. No record of his death has been found, but by 1814 Ann Becket was described as a widow. Other children born to the couple were James (1793), Samuel (1795), Esther (1798) and Mary (1801).

Notes: Beckett's committal examination is at PRO ASS15/108/ptl; he may have been the James Becket charged at the lent 1785 Shrewsbury Assizes with the highway robbery of Joseph Gwyn in which a purse and money were stolen; this robbery also took place in the parish of Holy Cross and St Giles [the outcome of the case has not been checked, but he was probably acquitted]; for brickmaking details see Tench, Watkin Sydney's First Four Years p196; Becket is definitely recorded in the published version of the landholders' muster of 1802 as holding a farm at Concord by purchase. It has been suggested that this entry is an error because Becket is thought to have been living in or near Parramatta at the time. It is possible, however, that he lived near Parramatta and employed men to work the purchased farm at Concord. In 1806 he was recorded holding another farm outside Parramatta which he had probably also purchased. The 1806 muster is somewhat ambiguous, listing him as a settler on 30 acres at Parramatta in the general muster and on an unspecified grant in the landholders muster. The confusion probably arose from the fact that he was occupying the Parramatta farm at the time of the muster and received the Toongabbie grant in the same month. The Toongabbie grant may have been the 30 acres held by Becket's son James at Seven Hills in 1828. James senior had died insolvent according to a government document dating from about 1820 (ML MSS Bigge Appendix box 12 p51). Some details contributed by A. McEwan, A. Needham & P. Scott.3


Occupationbefore 23 October 1788James Becket was a brickmaker before 23 October 1788 at Birmingham, Warwickshire, England.2

Family with

Ann Calcut
Children
Last Edited3 Oct 2004

Citations

  1. [S97] Michael Flynn, The 1790 Second Fleet, page # 158 & 188.
  2. [S159] Peita's Ancestors, online http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/9580/Index.htm
  3. [S97] Michael Flynn, The 1790 Second Fleet, page 158.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Ann Calcut

F, #9622

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
BirthAnn Calcut was born at England.
Marriage30 January 1791Ann was married to James Becket on Sunday, 30 January 1791 at St John's Church of England, Parramatta, NSW, Australia.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1791As of 30 January 1791, her married name was Becket.

Voyages

DateDetails
January 1790Ann Calcut was a convict aboard The Ship Neptune which sailed from England in January 1790 and arrived in Port Jackson on 26 June 1790.

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
ArticleCALCUT, ANN
Ann Calcut was sentenced to seven years transportation at the 13 August 1789 Stafford Assizes for the theft of a silver tablespoon, a fan, a cotton gown, a black silk bonnet, a linen apron, a muslin handkerchiefs and a pair of plated shoe buckles belonging to Charles Sowter. She was held in the Stafford County Gaol until 25 October 1789 when she was sent to Woolwich, London, along with four other convict women, for embarkation on the Neptune transport.

At Parramatta on 30 January 1791, six months after her arrival in the colony Calcut married James Becket (tried Shrewsbury, qv), both signing the register with an X. Their first child, Samuel was born in October but died aged 16 months. In 1802 Becket was recorded holding a purchased farm at Concord, although the family appear to have mostly lived in or near Parramatta. In 1806 they were living on a farm outside Parramatta with three sons and two daughters. James Becket died about 1808 and in 1814 Ann was described as a widow of the Parramatta district. She has not been traced in later colonial records.

Notes: some details contributed by A. McEwan, A. Needham & P. Scott; gaol ref. at PRO T90/166; Ann Calcut is recorded incorrectly in the 1806 population muster and Marsden's female muster as Ann Becket, came free; she was indicted as Cacutt, probably in error.1

Family with

James Becket d. c 1808
Children
Last Edited3 Oct 2004

Citations

  1. [S97] Michael Flynn, The 1790 Second Fleet, page 188.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

John Chew

M, #9623

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
BirthJohn Chew was born at England.
Marr-defac1789He and Sarah Mary Pile(s) were in a liaison resulting in a son in 1789 at Sydney, NSW, Australia.

Voyages

DateDetails
1792John Chew was aboard The Ship Gorgon which sailed from Port Jackson, NSW, Australia, in 1792 and arrived in Portsmouth, England in June 1792.

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
Occupation1788John Chew was a private, Marine, 39th (Plymouth) Company in the First Fleet who served at Port Jackson in the Company of Watkin Tench. in 1788.
NoteJune 1792He transferred to the ship Juno in June 1792 at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, and arrived in Plymouth on 29 June 1792.

Family with

Sarah Mary Pile(s) b. 12 Oct 1766, d. 1859
Child
  • John Hendle+ b. 5 Jul 1789, d. 19 Feb 1823 or 22 Feb 1823
Last Edited20 Nov 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Sarah Mary Pile(s)

F, #9624, b. 12 October 1766, d. 1859
FatherWilliam Pial
MotherElizabeth Unknown

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Baptism12 October 1766Sarah Mary Pile(s) may have been baptized Mary on 12 October 1766 at Rolvenden, Kent, England, if her parents were William and Elizabeth "Pial."
She was the daughter of William Pial and Elizabeth Unknown.
Marriage14 September 1788Sarah Mary Pile(s) married Joseph (Otawal) Ingle on Sunday, 14 September 1788 at Sydney, NSW, Australia. They were married in the presence of William Cole and Sarah Slater. (Mary Slater had come to Sydney on the same ship as Mary.) The day was cloudy with west to south west winds, a temperature of 68 degrees and Barometer reading of 29.80.
Marr-defac1789Sarah Mary Pile(s) and John Chew were in a liaison resulting in a son in 1789 at Sydney, NSW.
Marr-defacSarah Mary Pile(s) and William Browning were in a defacto marriage relationship at Sydney, NSW.
Death1859Sarah Mary Pile(s) died in 1859.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1788As of 14 September 1788, her married name was Ingle.
Married NameHer married name was Browning.

Criminal Record

DatePlaceDetails
January 1783Clerkenwell, Middlesex, EnglandSarah Mary Pile(s), on January 1783 was fined one shilling and sentenced to one year in the House of Correction for the theft of clothing at the Plow Inn from a waggoner and servant girl. She claimed "I have no other cloaths but these that were my brother's."
6 April 1785Mile End, EnglandShe, on 6 April 1785, was accused of stealing money from a lodger at the "Plough", Mile End, with whom she had shared a bed. Asked if he had connection with her, the prosecutor said he had "maintained the idea of her, as I would of a man, and as she got close to me, I kept hitching further from her." She was found, after an early start next morning, at the Blind Beggar, Bethnal Green. She was dressed in boots, buckskin breeches, scarlet waistcoat and drab colour coat on her way, she said, to her father's inn, The Five Bells, at Howe in Kent. She was sentenced to seven years transportation at the Old Bailey for theft but not burglary.
6 January 1787She was sent from Newgate Prison to the ship Lady Penrhyn Saturday, 6 January 1787, aged 20.

Voyages

DateDetails
13 May 1787Sarah Mary Pile(s) was a convict aboard The Ship Lady Penrhyn which sailed from Plymouth, Devon, England, on Sunday, 13 May 1787 being part of the First Fleet to New South Wales. They arrived in Botany Bay on 26 January 1788. The Master of the ship was William Cropton.
4 March 1790Sarah Mary Pile(s) was a passenger aboard HMS Sirius which sailed from Port Jackson, NSW, Australia, on Thursday, 4 March 1790 for Norfolk Island.
21 September 1792Sarah Mary Pile(s) was a passenger aboard The Ship Atlantic which sailed from Norfolk Island on Friday, 21 September 1792 to return to Port Jackson, NSW.

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
Note1822Sarah Mary Pile(s) in 1822 & 1825 she was discribed as the wife of William Edwards in the Liverpool District No marriage has been found and she has not been traced in the later years. Mary was said to have been also married to Henry Hancy of Parramatta in 1822.

Family with 1

John Chew
Child
  • John Hendle+ b. 5 Jul 1789, d. 19 Feb 1823 or 22 Feb 1823

Family with 2

William Browning b. 1758
Children
Last Edited1 May 2004

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

William Browning

M, #9625, b. 1758

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1758William Browning was born in 1758 at England.
Marr-defacHe and Sarah Mary Pile(s) were in a defacto marriage relationship at Sydney, NSW, Australia.

Voyages

DateDetails
13 May 1787William Browning was a Marine Private aboard The Ship Friendship which sailed from Plymouth, Devon, England, on Sunday, 13 May 1787 and arrived in Port Jackson on 26 January 1788 carrying convicts under Master Frances Walton.
4 March 1790William Browning was a passenger aboard HMS Supply which sailed from Port Jackson, NSW, Australia, on Thursday, 4 March 1790 to sail to Norfolk Island.
21 September 1792William Browning was a passenger aboard The Ship Atlantic which sailed from Norfolk Island on Friday, 21 September 1792 to return to Port Jackson, NSW.

Military Service

EventDateDetails
Milit-Beg1787William Browning was a Marine Private in the 51st Plymouth Company 1787.

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
Occupationfrom September 1788 to December 1789William Browning was served in the company of Captain John Shea. For his work as "a good sawyer" in the colony he received a special payment from September 1788 to December 1789 at Port Jackson, NSW, Australia.
Article1799Having been discharged from the New South Wales Corps by 1799, Browning took up 160 acres in the Toongabbee District, where by 1800 he had six and a half acres sown in wheat and four acres ready for planting maize.
Article1806In 1806 Browning was renting 50 acres at Seven Hills where almost eleven acres were sown in wheat, maize and vegetables. He had sold 30 acres there on 30 January 1805 for £14.
Occupation1828He was a servant aged 70 years in 1828 at Seven Hills, NSW, Australia.

Family with

Sarah Mary Pile(s) b. 12 Oct 1766, d. 1859
Children
Last Edited3 Oct 2004

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Sarah Unknown

F, #9626

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
MarriageSarah was married to Joseph Hendle, son of John Hendle and Esther Beckett, at New South Wales, Australia.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married NameHer married name was Hendle.

Family with

Joseph Hendle b. 19 Feb 1815, d. 1859
Child
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

John Hendle

M, #9627, b. 26 June 1837, d. 17 December 1907
FatherJoseph Hendle b. 19 Feb 1815, d. 1859
MotherSarah Unknown

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth26 June 1837John Hendle was born on Monday, 26 June 1837 at Hawkesbury River, NSW, Australia.
He was the son of Joseph Hendle and Sarah Unknown.
Marriage1860John was married to Mary Russell, daughter of Robert Russell and Johannah Mary Russell, in 1860 at Gayndah, QLD, Australia.
Death17 December 1907John Hendle died on Tuesday, 17 December 1907 at Brisbane, QLD, Australia, at age 70.

Family with

Mary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837
Children
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Mary Russell

F, #9628, b. 20 March 1837
FatherRobert Russell
MotherJohannah Mary Russell

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth20 March 1837Mary Russell was born on Monday, 20 March 1837 at Forbon, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England.
She was the daughter of Robert Russell and Johannah Mary Russell.
Marriage1860Mary was married to John Hendle, son of Joseph Hendle and Sarah Unknown, in 1860 at Gayndah, QLD, Australia.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1860As of 1860, her married name was Mary Hendle.

Family with

John Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
Children
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Mary Johanna Hendle

F, #9629, b. 1 April 1861, d. 1881
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
MarriageMary Johanna was married to John Ward.
Birth1 April 1861Mary Johanna Hendle was born on Monday, 1 April 1861 at Gayndah, QLD, Australia.
She was the daughter of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Death1881Mary Johanna Hendle died in 1881.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married NameHer married name was Mary Johanna Ward.
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Joseph Hendle

M, #9630, b. 16 July 1862, d. between 16 July 1862 and 31 December 1862
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth16 July 1862Joseph Hendle was born on Wednesday, 16 July 1862 at Maryborough, QLD, Australia.
Deathbetween 16 July 1862 and 31 December 1862He died between 16 July 1862 and 31 December 1862 at Maryborough, QLD.
He was the son of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Last Edited21 May 2000

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Esther Hendle

F, #9631, b. 13 July 1864, d. 3 November 1947
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth13 July 1864Esther Hendle was born on Wednesday, 13 July 1864 at Maryborough, QLD, Australia.
She was the daughter of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Marriage1885Esther was married to John Edward Ridgeway in 1885.
Death3 November 1947Esther Hendle died on Monday, 3 November 1947 at Brisbane, QLD, Australia, at age 83.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1885As of 1885, her married name was Esther Ridgeway.
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Lucy Jane Hendle

F, #9632, b. 17 July 1866
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
MarriageLucy Jane was married to William Crighton.
Birth17 July 1866Lucy Jane Hendle was born on Tuesday, 17 July 1866 at Maryborough, QLD, Australia.
She was the daughter of John Hendle and Mary Russell.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married NameHer married name was Lucy Jane Crighton.
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

John Robert Hendle

M, #9633, b. 14 March 1868, d. 28 August 1895
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth14 March 1868John Robert Hendle was born on Saturday, 14 March 1868 at Maryborough, QLD, Australia.
He was the son of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Death28 August 1895John Robert Hendle died on Wednesday, 28 August 1895 at Maryborough, QLD, at age 27.
Last Edited12 Sep 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Ernest Hendle

M, #9634, b. 25 February 1872, d. 1950
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth25 February 1872Ernest Hendle was born on Sunday, 25 February 1872 at Myrtle Creek, Maryborough, QLD, Australia.
He was the son of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Death1950Ernest Hendle died in 1950 at Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Last Edited12 Sep 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Sydney Richard Hendle

M, #9635, b. 1 January 1874, d. 17 January 1906
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1 January 1874Sydney Richard Hendle was born on Thursday, 1 January 1874 at Isis River, Maryborough, QLD, Australia.
He was the son of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Death17 January 1906Sydney Richard Hendle died on Wednesday, 17 January 1906 at Apple Creek, Childers, QLD, Australia, at age 32.
Last Edited12 Sep 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Edina Hendle

F, #9636, b. 13 January 1876, d. 13 May 1932
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth13 January 1876Edina Hendle was born on Thursday, 13 January 1876 at Barwood, via Bunderberg, QLD, Australia.
She was the daughter of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Marriage5 April 1906Edina was married to William Jackson on Thursday, 5 April 1906.
Death13 May 1932Edina Hendle died on Friday, 13 May 1932 at age 56.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1906As of 5 April 1906, her married name was Edina Jackson.
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Alice Hendle

F, #9637, b. 14 March 1878, d. 1 January 1879
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth14 March 1878Alice Hendle was born on Thursday, 14 March 1878 at Barwood, via Bunderberg, QLD, Australia.
She was the daughter of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Death1 January 1879Alice Hendle died on Wednesday, 1 January 1879.
Last Edited12 Sep 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Herbert Henry Hendle

M, #9638, d. 14 January 1940
FatherJohn Hendle b. 26 Jun 1837, d. 17 Dec 1907
MotherMary Russell b. 20 Mar 1837

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Herbert Henry Hendle was the son of John Hendle and Mary Russell.
Death14 January 1940Herbert Henry Hendle died on Sunday, 14 January 1940 at Lutwyche, QLD, Australia.
Last Edited5 Aug 1998

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Robert Russell

M, #9639

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
BirthRobert Russell was born at England.
MarriageRobert was married to Johannah Mary Russell.

Other Details

LabelDateDetails
OccupationRobert Russell was a soldier in the 5th Regiment.

Family with

Johannah Mary Russell
Child
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Johannah Mary Russell

F, #9640

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
MarriageJohannah Mary was married to Robert Russell.

Family with

Robert Russell
Child
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.