Margaret Wilesmith

F, #2082, b. 30 June 1846, d. 24 June 1931
FatherGeorge Wilesmith b. 22 Dec 1821, d. 27 Dec 1869
MotherMary Graham b. 24 Jul 1817, d. 2 Dec 1863

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth30 June 1846Margaret Wilesmith was born on Tuesday, 30 June 1846 at Wingate, EnglandG.
She was the daughter of George Wilesmith and Mary Graham.
Marriage13 March 1867Margaret was married to John Loiterton, son of Charles Loiterton and Susannah Buffham, on Wednesday, 13 March 1867 at Wingecarribee, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death24 June 1931Margaret Wilesmith died on Wednesday, 24 June 1931 at Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG, at age 84.
Burial26 June 1931She was buried on 26 June 1931 at The Methodist Cemetery, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1867As of 13 March 1867, her married name was Loiterton.

Voyages

DateDetails
circa July 1850Margaret Wilesmith was included in the immigration of George Wilesmith and Mary Graham circa July 1850 at South Australia, AustraliaG.1

Newspaper Articles

NewspaperDateContent
The Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG26 June 1931Margaret Wilesmith was mentioned in an article in The Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG, on Friday, 26 June 1931 as follows:

OBITUARY

MRS. JOHN LOITERTON

Another of the esteemed old district identities died on Wednesday afternoon, Mrs. Margaret Loiterton, aged 86, the wife of Mr. John Loiterton, one of the early selectors at West Jindalee.

Of the familly two survive - Mr. Robert Loiterton, of Dirnaseer, and Mr. John Loiterton, Bellarwi, near Barmedman. Three died -- Mrs. Young (Susan), Arthur, (who was drowned in Forky dam whilst duck shooting), and George who died when 11 years of age.

Deceased's maiden name was Wilesmith, and she came from England. The widower is 85. The interment took place in the Methodist cemetery this morning, Rev. J. H. Sorrell officiating.2

Family with

John Loiterton b. 1847, d. 4 Sep 1933
Children
ChartsDescendant Chart - Charles Loiterton
Last Edited25 Mar 2014

Citations

  1. [S17] Loiterton Web Site, online http://www.hinet.net.au/~jblstst/Wilesmith1.html
  2. [S999] Trove, online http://trove.nla.gov.au

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Susannah Mary Loiterton

F, #2083, b. 5 July 1869, d. 23 November 1905
FatherJohn Loiterton b. 1847, d. 4 Sep 1933
MotherMargaret Wilesmith b. 30 Jun 1846, d. 24 Jun 1931
Relationships1st cousin 3 times removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-granddaughter of Charles Loiterton

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth5 July 1869Susannah Mary Loiterton was born on Monday, 5 July 1869 at Wingecarribee, NSW, AustraliaG.
She was the daughter of John Loiterton and Margaret Wilesmith.
Marriage17 September 1890Susannah Mary was married to Charles Young on Wednesday, 17 September 1890 at Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death23 November 1905Susannah Mary Loiterton died on Thursday, 23 November 1905 at Cootamundra, NSWG, at age 36.
BurialNovember 1905She was buried in November 1905 at Cootamundra, NSWG.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1890As of 17 September 1890, her married name was Young.

Family with

Charles Young b. 1859, d. 1938
Children
ChartsDescendant Chart - Charles Loiterton
Last Edited9 Apr 2008

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Robert Henry Loiterton

M, #2084, b. 9 February 1871, d. 15 September 1942
FatherJohn Loiterton b. 1847, d. 4 Sep 1933
MotherMargaret Wilesmith b. 30 Jun 1846, d. 24 Jun 1931
Relationships1st cousin 3 times removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-grandson of Charles Loiterton

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth9 February 1871Robert Henry Loiterton was born on Thursday, 9 February 1871 at Wingecarribee, NSW, AustraliaG.
He was the son of John Loiterton and Margaret Wilesmith.
Marriage14 January 1892Robert Henry was married to Annie Thorning on Thursday, 14 January 1892 at Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG.
Divorce1907Robert Henry Loiterton and Annie Thorning were divorced in 1907.
Marriage4 January 1908Robert Henry was married to Mary Ellen Leahy on Saturday, 4 January 1908 at Cootamundra, NSWG.
Death15 September 1942Robert Henry Loiterton died on Tuesday, 15 September 1942 at Cootamundra, NSWG, at age 71.

Newspaper Articles

NewspaperDateContent
The Wagga Wagga Express, Wagga Wagga, NSW, AustraliaG13 June 1907Robert Henry Loiterton was mentioned in an article in The Wagga Wagga Express, Wagga Wagga, NSW, AustraliaG, on Thursday, 13 June 1907 as follows:

DIVORCE COURT

LOITERTON V. LOITERTON.

In tho Divorce Court on Tuesday, before Mr. Justicc G. B. Simpson, Robert Henry Loitorton petitioned for a dissolution of his marriage with Annie Loiterton (formerly Thorning), on the grounds of desertion and adultery with Alfred Godfrey, who was joined as co-respondent. The petitioner, for whom Mr. A. Watt (instructed by Messrs. Brown and Beeby) appeared, said he was married to the respondent on January 14, 1892, at Wallendbeen, according to the rites of the Methodist Church. The ceremony took place in a public house, both he and the respondent being under age. They lived on friendly terms until 1902, when she left him, leaving a letter in which she advised him to give up drink, to get a divorce, and to marry a woman who would not be an expense to him, and who would not drive him to drink. Subsequently he saw his wife and Godfrey together at an hotel in Wagga. Godfrey had for 12 months been in his employ as a laborer at Cootomundra. He asked her why she had left the little ones, and she said she did not know, that she must have been mad. He asked her to return, but she said she could not face the people again after what she had done. She said she would sooner be with Godfrey, anyhow. God frey said it could not bo helped, that 'these things do happen'. Godfrey was a bigger man than he was. Sub sequently the respondent, and the corespondent, in a statement, admitted misconduct. A decree nisi was granted, returnable in six months, co-respondent to pay costs, and the petitioner to have custody of the children.1

The Gundagai Times, Gundagai, NSW, AustraliaG17 January 1908He was mentioned in an article in The Gundagai Times, Gundagai, NSW, AustraliaG, on Friday, 17 January 1908 as follows:

MARRIAGE

LOITERTON- LEAHY.-- On 4th January, 1908, Robert Henry Loiterton (son of Mr. John Loiterton, of Rosemont, West Jindalee), to Nellie Leahy, (daughter of Mr. Jeremiah Leahy, Gundagai).1

Family with 1

Annie Thorning b. 1874, d. 9 Oct 1959
Children

Family with 2

Mary Ellen Leahy b. 1884
Children
ChartsDescendant Chart - Charles Loiterton
Last Edited20 Apr 2014

Citations

  1. [S999] Trove, online http://trove.nla.gov.au

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Arthur James Loiterton

M, #2085, b. 1873, d. 4 August 1917
FatherJohn Loiterton b. 1847, d. 4 Sep 1933
MotherMargaret Wilesmith b. 30 Jun 1846, d. 24 Jun 1931
Relationships1st cousin 3 times removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-grandson of Charles Loiterton

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1873Arthur James Loiterton was born in 1873 at West Jindalee, NSW, AustraliaG.
He was the son of John Loiterton and Margaret Wilesmith.
Marriage26 October 1897Arthur James was married to Alma Ellen Wallis on Tuesday, 26 October 1897 at Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death4 August 1917Arthur James Loiterton died on Saturday, 4 August 1917 at West Jindalee, NSWG. He drowned in Forky Dam whilst duck shooting.
BurialAugust 1917He was buried in August 1917 at Cootamundra, NSWG.

Newspaper Articles

NewspaperDateContent
the Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG8 August 1917Arthur James Loiterton was mentioned in an article in the Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG, on Wednesday, 8 August 1917 as follows:

THE LATE ARTHUR LOITERTON

THE INQUEST.

The inquiry by Mr. T. P. MacMahon in connection with the drowning of Mr. Loiterton was conducted on Monday. And the facts elicited differ somewhat from the version as given by us on Monday. The evidence was as follows:

Mrs. Alma Ellen Loiterton, widow of deceased, deposed: I last saw my husband alive about 2.30 on Saturday. He left home in company with his sons, Wallace, 14, and Lindsay, aged 12. He said to tbcm, "Come on, we will shoot some rabbits!" One of the boys took a pea rifle, and the deceased took his gun. The next I knew was when Mr. Ernest Corby came to my house, about 6, and said there was an accident. He said it came through the 'phone that Mr. Loiterton was drowned. Saw the body brought to my home subsequently, about 1 o'clock on Sunday morning. Have lived on the best of terms with him. He was perfectly sober at the time he left home. He was a healthy man, and did not suffer from cramps.

Wallace Loiterton deposed: We went to Mr. O'Dea's place first, and then to Davidson's horse-shoe dam. Father was carrying a shot gun, and I a rifle. Father shot two ducks. I took my boots off, and got one. Father walked down the dam after two more ducks that he saw fly away. Whilst he was away I tried to get the other duck we left in the water. Father shot the other two, and came back to where I was trying to get the duck out of the water. I saw him take off his clothes. He said, "I am going in after the duck." I said, "Don't.'' He made no reply, but went in. He got to where the duck was, and was swimining, and shoving it in front of him. He was fifteen or eighteen yards from the bank, and was swimming to the far end of the dam. I heard him say, "get a stick." I ran and got a stick. It was only a short one. I threw it in to see if he could get hold of it. He sank. I got a longer stick then, and went in up to my neck to see if I could reach him. He came up, but I could not reach him. He went down again. I went under the water myself, and when I came up I could not see my father. I told my brother to run O'Dea's, but I called him back and went to Davidson's. Mr. Davidson was not at home, but a man was there, and he got on a horse, and rode in front of me to the dam. When we got there he said it was no use one man trying to do anything, and the best thing I could do was to go to O'Dea's, and get him to 'phone to the police. I and my brother went to O'Dea's. He was out. Mrs. O 'Dea 'phoned Roberts. I and Douglas O 'Dea then went and got father's horse, where we left it in the lane. Mother came to O'Dea's. Father was a good swimmer. I thought he could easily swim out. He did not say that anything was wrong with him when he called out, but appeared to be trying to swim. I did not see his hands. He did not appear able to use them. It was about 4.30 when father was drowned.

William Corby, farmer, Jindalee, deposed to going to the dam. Five others were there. I tried with a rope and stick to drag the dam, but without effect. The police came with a grappling iron and ropes. I pulled the body out about midnight. It was naked. His knees were bent, and arms doubled up as if cramped. The body was in ten or twelve feet of water. A fair swimmer could get out of the dam.

Sergeant Stutchbury corroborated about the body being pulled out. His arms were across his chest as if cramped, and the knees drawn up. I am of opinion he was cramped.

A finding of "accidental" was returned.1

The Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG26 June 1931He was mentioned in the newspaper article about Margaret Wilesmith on 26 June 1931 in The Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG;

OBITUARY

MRS. JOHN LOITERTON

Another of the esteemed old district identities died on Wednesday afternoon, Mrs. Margaret Loiterton, aged 86, the wife of Mr. John Loiterton, one of the early selectors at West Jindalee.

Of the familly two survive - Mr. Robert Loiterton, of Dirnaseer, and Mr. John Loiterton, Bellarwi, near Barmedman. Three died -- Mrs. Young (Susan), Arthur, (who was drowned in Forky dam whilst duck shooting), and George who died when 11 years of age.

Deceased's maiden name was Wilesmith, and she came from England. The widower is 85. The interment took place in the Methodist cemetery this morning, Rev. J. H. Sorrell officiating.1

The Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG7 January 1938Arthur James Loiterton was mentioned in the newspaper article about Alma Ellen Wallis on 7 January 1938 in The Cootamundra Herald, Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG;

MRS. ELMA ELLEN LOITERTON

The death occurred, on 30th December, at the District Hospital, of Mrs. Loiterton, aged 60, widow of the late Mr. Arthur Loiterton, of Jindalee who was drowned in 1817 when trying to retrieve some ducks he shot on 'The Oaks" dam. The latter years of the widow's life were spent at Cowong street, Warren's Sub. Of the family one daughter is a nurse at Murrumburrah and Harden Hospital. Mrs. Jos. Braier, of Henty, late of Cootamundra, is another. Sons are employed at the mill, at Mr. Frank Mitchells, and out at Bute.

The burial was in the Methodist cemetery on 31st. Rev. W. Francis officiating.

Deceased, who was very highly esteemed, had a well attended funeral.1

Family with

Alma Ellen Wallis b. 25 Nov 1878, d. 29 Dec 1937
Children
ChartsDescendant Chart - Charles Loiterton
Last Edited19 Apr 2014

Citations

  1. [S999] Trove, online http://trove.nla.gov.au

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Ernest George Loiterton

M, #2086, b. 1879, d. 28 May 1890
FatherJohn Loiterton b. 1847, d. 4 Sep 1933
MotherMargaret Wilesmith b. 30 Jun 1846, d. 24 Jun 1931
Relationships1st cousin 3 times removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-grandson of Charles Loiterton

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1879Ernest George Loiterton was born in 1879 at Jindalee, NSW, AustraliaG.
He was the son of John Loiterton and Margaret Wilesmith.
Death28 May 1890Ernest George Loiterton died on Wednesday, 28 May 1890 at West Jindalee, NSW, AustraliaG.
BurialMay 1890He was buried in May 1890 at Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
NicknameErnest George Loiterton was often called George.
ChartsDescendant Chart - Charles Loiterton
Last Edited25 Mar 2014

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

John Gordon Loiterton

M, #2087, b. 23 January 1888, d. 15 April 1951
FatherJohn Loiterton b. 1847, d. 4 Sep 1933
MotherMargaret Wilesmith b. 30 Jun 1846, d. 24 Jun 1931
Relationships1st cousin 3 times removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-grandson of Charles Loiterton

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth23 January 1888John Gordon Loiterton was born on Monday, 23 January 1888 at Cootamundra, NSW, AustraliaG.
He was the son of John Loiterton and Margaret Wilesmith.
Marriage4 August 1915John Gordon was married to Elsie Gough on Wednesday, 4 August 1915 at Methodist Church, Guildford, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death15 April 1951John Gordon Loiterton died on Sunday, 15 April 1951 at Bellarwi, NSW, AustraliaG, at age 63.
ChartsDescendant Chart - Charles Loiterton
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Oswald John Davis

M, #2088, b. 9 September 1898

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth9 September 1898Oswald John Davis was born on Friday, 9 September 1898.
MarriageOswald John was married to Edith May McGregor, daughter of Alexander McGregor and Ada Eliza Rosetta Crossley.
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Beverly Unknown

F, #2090

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married NameHer married name was Davis.
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Min Unknown

F, #2091

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
MarriageMin was married to James Manfred McGregor, son of Alexander McGregor and Ada Eliza Rosetta Crossley.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married NameHer married name was McGregor.
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Edward McNally

M, #2092, b. 29 August 1887, d. 23 January 1960

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth29 August 1887Edward McNally was born on Monday, 29 August 1887 at Yass, NSW, AustraliaG.
Marriage24 January 1917Edward was married to Alma Elizabeth McGregor, daughter of Alexander McGregor and Ada Eliza Rosetta Crossley, on Wednesday, 24 January 1917 at Wargeila, near Yass, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death23 January 1960Edward McNally died on Saturday, 23 January 1960 at Yass, NSWG, at age 72.

Family with

Alma Elizabeth McGregor b. 15 Nov 1898, d. 3 Nov 1979
Children
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Bessie Edith McNally

F, #2093, b. 8 May 1917, d. 23 February 1980
FatherEdward McNally b. 29 Aug 1887, d. 23 Jan 1960
MotherAlma Elizabeth McGregor b. 15 Nov 1898, d. 3 Nov 1979
Relationships2nd cousin 1 time removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-granddaughter of James Thomas John Bean
2nd great-granddaughter of James Crossley

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth8 May 1917Bessie Edith McNally was born on Tuesday, 8 May 1917 at Wargeila, near Yass, NSW, AustraliaG.
She was the daughter of Edward McNally and Alma Elizabeth McGregor.
Marriage18 November 1939Bessie Edith was married to Reuben Kenneth George Brown on Saturday, 18 November 1939 at Cooma, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death23 February 1980Bessie Edith McNally died on Saturday, 23 February 1980 at Canberra, ACT, AustraliaG, at age 62.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1939As of 18 November 1939, her married name was Brown.
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited22 Aug 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Reuben Kenneth George Brown

M, #2094, b. 1 June 1913, d. 23 January 1981

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1 June 1913Reuben Kenneth George Brown was born on Sunday, 1 June 1913 at Yass, NSW, AustraliaG.
Marriage18 November 1939Reuben Kenneth George was married to Bessie Edith McNally, daughter of Edward McNally and Alma Elizabeth McGregor, on Saturday, 18 November 1939 at Cooma, NSW, AustraliaG.
Death23 January 1981Reuben Kenneth George Brown died on Friday, 23 January 1981 at Canberra, ACT, AustraliaG, at age 67.
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited10 Sep 1998

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

James McNally

M, #2095, b. 1918
FatherEdward McNally b. 29 Aug 1887, d. 23 Jan 1960
MotherAlma Elizabeth McGregor b. 15 Nov 1898, d. 3 Nov 1979
Relationships2nd cousin 1 time removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-grandson of James Thomas John Bean
2nd great-grandson of James Crossley

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1918James McNally was born in 1918.
He was the son of Edward McNally and Alma Elizabeth McGregor.
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited24 Mar 2018

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Ada Alma McNally

F, #2096, b. 1921, d. August 1993
FatherEdward McNally b. 29 Aug 1887, d. 23 Jan 1960
MotherAlma Elizabeth McGregor b. 15 Nov 1898, d. 3 Nov 1979
Relationships2nd cousin 1 time removed of Robert Mote
3rd great-granddaughter of James Thomas John Bean
2nd great-granddaughter of James Crossley

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1921Ada Alma McNally was born in 1921.
She was the daughter of Edward McNally and Alma Elizabeth McGregor.
Marriage1939Ada Alma was married to Francis William Bliss, son of Farrell Bliss and Rebecca Privett, in 1939 at Canowindra, NSW, AustraliaG.1
DeathAugust 1993Ada Alma McNally died in August 1993 at AustraliaG.

Also Known As

DescriptionDateName
Married Name1939As of 1939, her married name was Bliss.

Family with

Francis William Bliss b. 1907
Children
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited30 Apr 2011

Citations

  1. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Yass
    Registration Year: 1939
    Registration Number: 17448.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Francis William Bliss

M, #2097, b. 1907
FatherFarrell Bliss b. 1874
MotherRebecca Privett

Life Span

EVENTDATEDETAILS
Birth1907Francis William Bliss was born in 1907 at Yass, NSW, AustraliaG.1
He was the son of Farrell Bliss and Rebecca Privett.
Marriage1939Francis William was married to Ada Alma McNally, daughter of Edward McNally and Alma Elizabeth McGregor, in 1939 at Canowindra, NSW, AustraliaG.2

Family with

Ada Alma McNally b. 1921, d. Aug 1993
Children
ChartsIndented Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Box Descendant Chart - Thomas Beane
Descendant Chart - James Crossley
Descendant Chart - Samuel James
Last Edited20 Sep 1998

Citations

  1. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Yass
    Registration Year: 1907
    Registration Number: 42354.
  2. [S2] Index of BDM records, NSW BDM, Place of Registration: Yass
    Registration Year: 1939
    Registration Number: 17448.

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.

Fred Shumack

M, #2100

Family with

Child
Last Edited15 Oct 1999

PLEASE NOTE: While I do my best to validate data included on this web page I offer no guarantee as to its accuracy.